Beaches & Public Pools

Beach Sampling

Lake Erie beaches will use the following protocol for public notification:  

If the E. coli level in a regulatory sample is greater than or equal to 235 cfu/100ml, but less than 1,000 cfu/100ml, the beach will be posted with a swimming advisory.  Swimming will be permitted and the public will be informed that the E.coli level exceeds standards and what precautions to take if they choose to enter the water.  If the E. coli is equal to or greater than 1,000 cfu/100 ml, the beach will be posted with a swimming restriction and swimming will not be permitted.   When an E. coli level drops below 1,000cfu/100ml but remains above 235 cfu/100ml, the beach will be posted as an advisory.  In addition, precautionary advisories will be issued when water conditions are similar to conditions  that historically produced elevated E. coli levels.  This type of advisory will be posted prior to receiving any bacteria results.  Swimming will still be permitted, and the public will be informed of what precautions to take if they enter the water.  Advisories will be lifted only when resampling indicates a bacteria level below 235.  
 

Beach Names

8/19/14 8/25/14 8/26/14 8/4/14 8/5/14 8/11/14 8/12/14 8/18/14

Beach 1

open open open open open open open open

Barracks Beach

open open open open open open open open

Beach 6

open open open open open open open open

Beach 7

open open open open open open open open

Beach 8

open open open open open open open open

Mill Road Beach

open open open open open open open open

Beach 9

open open open open open open open open

Beach 10

open open open open open open open open

Beach 11

open open open open open open open open


If an advisory or a restriction is posted, only the posted beaches will be re-sampled for three consecutive days.

Open

Swimming is permitted. Bacteria levels are below the state health standard. Lake Erie is a natural body of water. All natural bodies of water contain microscopic organisms. The beaches at Presque Isle State Park are monitored for E. coli bacteria, which is indicator of the possible presence of human health risks. If bacteria levels exceed state health standards, a swimming advisory or swimming restriction sign would be posted.

Swimming Advisory

Swimming is still permitted, but to reduce risk of illness, it is recommended that beach users take the following precautions:

  • Avoid swallowing lake water.  Parents - monitor your children.
  • Wash your hands before handling food.
  • Avoid swimming if you have a compromised immune system, an open cut or wound, if you are pregnant, or if you are experiencing illness.
  • Minimize water contact if lake levels are high, heavy rains have just ended, or strong winds are blowing from the west.

 

Swimming Restriction

  

E. coli levels at this beach currently exceed state standards for recreational swimming.  Swimming is not permitted at this time until water quality testing confirms that E. coli levels are within acceptable limits.

These high levels usually last for short periods of time.  Although most swimmers are not expected to become ill, the possibility of illness increases with higher levels of E. coli.  Other beaches may be open on the park without restriction.

 

A compilation of water quality research of waters near Presque Isle can be found here in this PDF file.


This information is distributed by Erie County Department of Health, 606 W. 2nd Street, Erie, PA 16507, 814-451-6700, www.ecdh.org